Team KHMOMM claims Armenian national championship title
The 2021 edition of the Men’s Beach Volleyball Championship of the Republic of Armenia took place at Grand Sports Complex in Yerevan, with participation of as many as 13 teams, with the competition running from June 28 to 30, 2021, thus delivering a number of highly entertaining matches.
The teams of FIMA, KHMOMM, CSKA and Gyumri reached the semi-finals and they all were real contenders for the domestic crown. However, the players representing FIMA and KHMOMM were those who could eventually progress to the final. Team CSKA (Samvel Ghasaboghlyan/Khachatur Asmaryan) beat Andre Simoni and Aramayis Israelyan representing Gyumri 2-0 in the bronze medal match to complete the podium.
The experienced Razmik Hakobyan and Ashot Balabekyan, representing FIMA, comfortably claimed the first set of the grand finale against Vahe Nazaryan/Karen Khalatyan (KHMOMM). However, Team KHMOMM managed to regroup from such an early setback and eventually cruised to a well-deserved 2-1 victory to secure the national championship title.
Albert Karapetyan, Chairman of the Volleyball Federation of Armenia (VFA) Refereeing Committee, Arthur Sedrakyan, Head of the Higher Achievements Department of the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport, and VFA President Hrachya Muradyan awarded the top three teams of the competition with diplomas, medals, cups and other special gifts.
Silver medallist Razmik Hakobyan received a special prize for his consistency in achieving high-level results in Beach Volleyball, with VFA Secretary General Karen Asmaryan reviewing Hakobyan’s biography and achievements for those present on site before wishing Razmik the very best in his upcoming endeavours for the Armenian Defence Army.